Neuronal activity and connections in relation to biological motion perception in primate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TANI Toshiki  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60392031)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHINOHE Noritaka  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・微細構造研究部, 部長 (00250598)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオロジカル・モーション / 多細胞電気記録 / 蛍光イメージング / 上側頭溝周辺領域 / バイオロジカルモーション / 神経線維連絡 / 神経活動
Research Abstract
Biological motion is consist of dots which represent articulation of human and animals. Biological motion is involved in cognition of others. We found the region in response to biological motion stimuli in caudal part of superior temporal sulcus. This region mainly receives the input from visual area which related to form vision and motion-related area which related to motion vision in temporal lobe. These results suggest that form and motion information from biological motion converge on caudal part of superior temporal sulcus.