Psychological study on the effect of visual cues on the sequentialmotor learning and the structure of memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hiromi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 講師 (00359580)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords記憶 / 連続運動学習 / 実験心理学 / 手続き記憶 / 連続的運動学習
Research Abstract
We use IT devices every day , which require to repeat the cycle of seeing information on the display , selecting one of the buttons presented on the display, and touching it. The cognitive psychological factors which affect the accuracy and speed of performing this simple procedure were examined. Results suggest that number of to-be-pushed buttons in a step and the presence of visual cues affect the accuracy and speed of the sequential button-press procedure.