A Comparative Study on Categorization Using Visual Search Tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
JITSUMORI Masako  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (80127662)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USHITANI Tomokazu  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20400806)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学習・行動分析 / 比較心理学 / 比較認知心理学 / 実験系心理学 / 視覚的注意 / 進化 / 動物認知 / 認知心理学 / 視覚探索
Research Abstract
The present study investigated visual search in pigeons, using an artificial category created by morphing of human faces. Search performances in one task in which pigeons were required to search for category members (targets) among category-unspecified nonmembers (distractors) were compared with those in another task where the roles of the targets and of the distractors were reversed. A series of experiments revealed facilitative effects of categorization on search efficiency, transfer of efficient search to novel stimuli, typicality effect of category exemplars, development of automatic processing by practice, and search asymmetry. Perceptual and cognitive mechanisms were discussed in the context of visual search and categorization theories.