Objective and pupillometric investigation of visual perception during interocular competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Eiji  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (80214865)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords瞳孔反応 / 両眼視 / 異眼間競合 / 視野闘争 / 瞳孔計測 / 心理物理学
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to investigate whether the pupillary response exhibits changes correlated with visual perception during interocular competition and to explore usefulness of the pupillometry as an objective method to assess interocular interaction. The findings can be summarized as follows. (1) By taking advantage of interocular competition, different perceptual changes can be produced with a physically identical stimulus sequence. This study demonstrated that when different brightness changes (brightness increment and decrement) and color changes were produced using this technique, the pupillary response exhibited percept-related changes. (2) Effects of interocular suppression were comparable when assessed with perceptual and pupillometric measures. Both threshold elevation and response delay caused by interocular suppression were very similar between the two measures. These findings strongly suggest that the pupillary response can be a useful noninvasive objective measure for investigating interocular interaction.