Constructing patient-centered risk-optimism scale and treatment selection technique through cancer patient surveys across the U.K., the U.S., and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Kimihiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (70286136)
Research Collaborator MATHERS Nathan  University of Sheffield (英国), School of Medicine, 教授
SCHWARTZ Alan  University of Illinois at Chicago (米合衆国), Department of Medical Education, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords思考 / リスク知覚 / がん治療 / 楽観性 / 意思決定 / インフォームドコンセント / 選好
Research Abstract
As planned at the stage of grant application, the research team of Yamagishi and colleagues have administered web-based survey on cancer risk perception. Cancer patients in Japan participated in as survey respondents. The outcome, published as Hirahara and Yamagishi (2011) received the Special Award at the 2012 annual conference of Japan Cognitive Science Society. The paper abstract reads as follows: We investigated risk perception as it appears to breast cancer patients and how it develops. Confirmatory factor analysis revealed that there were three distinctive factors to which the patients'optimism on risk perception. Implications and possible extension are discussed.