Approximate numerical representation and its development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Midori  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 非常勤講師 (40571112)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数の表象 / 心理物理 / モダリティ効果 / 数量認知 / 心理物理学 / クロスモダリティ / 離散量表象 / 感覚モダリティ / 時間知覚 / クロス=モダリティ
Research Abstract
A genuinely abstract number representation is thought to be capable of representing the numerosity of any set of discrete elements whether they were sequentially or simultaneously presented. Recent neuroimaging studies, however, demonstrate that different area of intraparietal sulcus have been found to play a role in extracting numerosity across simultaneous or sequential presentation during a quantification process, suggesting the existence of a format-dependent numerical system. To test whether behavioral evidence exists for format-dependent numerical processing in human adults, we measured Weber fractions of numerosity discrimination in sequential stimuli, simultaneous stimuli, and cross-format stimuli with a carefully controlled experimental procedure. Results showed distinct differences between the performance of the simultaneous and that of the sequential condition, supporting the existence of the format-dependent process for the numerosity representation. Taken together, our findingssuggest that the numerical representation may involve a complex set of multiple stages.