The study of visual awareness mechanisms for colored patterns in the human visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroki  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (10332727)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsfMRI / レチノトピー / 視覚的意識 / 視覚皮質 / 連続フラッシュ抑制 / 色覚 / 視覚意識 / 空間周波数 / 視覚野
Research Abstract
To reveal visual cortical processes underlying visual awareness for colored patterns, a series of fMRI experiments were conducted. First, human visual areas were localized for 16 subjects by retinotopy measurements and novel multi-subjects maps of visual areas were constructed. Second, response characteristics of lower visual areas for invisible pattern were revealed by fMRI during continuous flush suppression. Finally, optimal spatial frequency of three types of color signals(luminance, red/green, and blue/yellow opponent signals) was determined for each visual area.