Multifaceted Approaches to Studying Face Perception: Face Illusion and Perceptual Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Kazunori  大阪大学, 人間科学研究, 教授 (70312436)
Research Collaborator MATSUSHITA Soyogu  立命館大学, 特任研究員 (00528367)
TOMITA Akitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顔 / 錯視 / 知覚 / 化粧 / 単純接触効果 / 倒立顔 / 小顔
Research Abstract
To investigate the mechanisms by which humans identify and remember faces, we conducted experiments based on face illusions and perceptual learning. Our psychophysical experiments discovered that facial outlines as well as facial parts are holistically processed. We also found that facial makeup and hairstyle cause complex illusions regarding perceived eye size, perceived head size, and perceived eye slant. Regarding face memory, our experiments showed that unfamiliar faces that resemble familiar faces are recognized more accurately than are unfamiliar faces that do not , and that the degree of resemblance to familiar faces is exaggerated in memory. We also found that the mere exposure effect for partially occluded faces generalizes to unoccluded faces whereas the mere exposure effect for partially occluded meaningless shapes does not.