Experimental study on improvemnt of sleep difficulty using the model of hmomeostatic regulation of sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University (2011-2013)
Tottori University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HIROSHIGE Yoshiharu  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80140416)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠のホメオスタシス調節 / 睡眠制限 / 軽度断眠 / 不眠 / 脳波デルタ帯域パワ / 睡眠覚醒のサーカディアンリズム / アクチグラフ / 睡眠困難 / サーカディアンリズム / 自己相関分析 / ホメオスタシス調整 / 睡眠ポリグラフ / 睡眠脳波 / デルタ帯域パワ / ホメオスタシス性調節 / 脳波δ帯域パワ / 睡眠維持 / 入眠 / 眠気 / サーカディアン周期 / 睡眠時間制限 / 睡眠日誌 / 睡眠効率 / 脳波デルタ活動 / 睡眠改善
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to experimentally examine whether mild sleep deprivation by restricting the time in bed allotted for sleep might drive the homeostatic sleep regulatory mechanism, resulting in improvement of sleep difficulties. Sleep restriction procedure, as partially modified from the original method (Spielman et al., 1987), was applied to university students who suffered from sleep difficulties. Analyses of sleep log and actigrams revealed that sleep restriction intervention was effective in improving wake-sleep circadian rhythm. Electroencephalographic delta band power (1-4 Hz) or slow wave sleep powerfully increased during early phases of sleep cycle, when sleep duration was restricted by delaying the bed time by 1, 2 or 3 hours later than baseline night. These results seem to support the hypothesis that homeostatic regulation of sleep might be enhanced through mild sleep deprivation produced at the beginning of sleep restriction therapy.