FACE/GAZE PERCEPTION AND RESPONSE CONTROL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYATANI Makoto  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90200188)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords反応抑制 / 表情 / No-Go電位 / 反応制御
Research Abstract
Some event-related potential (ERP) studies investigated whether a response inhibition process triggered by emotional stimuli is different from those for non-emotional stimuli. ERPs were recorded from adult participants in Go/No-Go tasks using facial expressions (smile, anger, neutral). Results showed that the No-Go potentials to smile or anger face were smaller in amplitude than those to neutral face. This effect was statistically reliable when Go response resulted in the approach of stimulus to participant. It is suggested that cognitive control is more effective for emotional stimulus than for non-emotional stimulus.