The detector of interest using non-invasive eye blink recording system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kyosuke  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30173347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIDOJI Kazunori  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50243853)
MATSUO Takashi  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70229425)
HAYAMI Takehito  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 講師 (60364113)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords瞬目 / 非侵襲的記録システム / 興味・関心の検出 / 瞬目検出システム / テンプレートマッチング / 瞬目時間分布 / サッカード / 視覚探索 / 空間的注意 / 時間的注意 / 画像処理 / 記憶検索
Research Abstract
Two kinds of non-invasive video recording system for eye blinks were developed. In the first eye blink detection system using the OpenCV, the field around an eye was detected using both of the Haar-like features and the template matching. In the second system using the Ni Vision, the eye blink was detected by correlation coefficient matched with the opened or closed eye images as templates. A human analyzer could correct the criteria for eye blink detection in both system. Using these recording systems, the temporal distribution of eye blink time-locked with stimulus onset, saccade onset and response onset was investigated. It is suggested that eye blinks were related to eye movements than motor response, and that eye blinks could be clues for the interest using low cost non-invasive video detecting systems for eye blinks