Research on subjective awareness of memory retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2012-2013)
Tokyo Woman's Christian University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hisato  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70292737)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知科学 / 記憶 / 意識 / 想起 / 潜在記憶 / 展望記憶 / 自伝的記憶 / 無意図的想起 / 実験系心理学 / 展望的記憶
Research Abstract
This research, which is on subjective awareness of memory retrieval, obtained following findings. (1) First, retrieval awareness was treated as definition of memory systems. Retrieval awareness should have changed its status into to-be-explained phenomenon after memory systems were defined procedurally. However, this change was not pointed out nor discussed explicitly. This made retrieval awareness out of focus of the memory research. (2) Two empirical research, one was on odor-triggered involuntary retrieval of autobiographical memory, and the other was on spontaneous retrieval of prospective memory without external cues were conducted, which revealed the nature of retrieval awareness accompanied by these types of retrieval. (3) Finally, a scheme was proposed, in which five different types of retrieval awareness (intention of retrieval, efforts for retrieval, awareness of retrieval, recollection - familiarity, and recognition without awareness) were treated continuously.