Ear-witness testimony: Identification of the target voice under stress and memory for the meaning of the content.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITSUKUSHIMA Yukio  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20147698)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耳撃証言 / 識別の正確さ / 情動的覚醒 / 保持期間 / 犯人の数 / 耳撃証言の心理学 / 情動的喚起 / 識別成績 / ターゲットの数 / 声の類似性 / ストレス / 意味の記憶 / 声の記憶 / 識別テスト / 情動効果 / 人物同定
Research Abstract
To investigate how the emotional experience influence the accuracy of the ear-witness identification, two arousal conditions(one was neutral and the other was emotional)were prepared. The identification of the target voice was done after a week from the ear-witness. The lineup consisted of six voices including the culprit. The results showed that the correct identification in the emotional condition was inferior to that of neutral