A difference between morning-type and evening-type on electro-dermal activity, and improvement of sleep phase in evening-type by bright light exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshiharu  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (10171505)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords眠気 / 自律神経活動 / 朝型夜型 / 高照度光 / 心拍変動 / 皮膚電気活動 / 睡眠 / 反復性睡眠潜時検査 / 高照度 / 概日リズム睡眠障害 / 心柏変動
Research Abstract
We investigated the improvement of phase-delayed sleep inJapanese university students by bright light exposure. First, 369 students (average age20.6±1.69)who were 19 morning type, 261 intermediate type and 89 evening type were analyzed in the sleep questionnaire. Initiating sleep time and wake time was more irregular in evening type than in other types. Evening-type students took the most volume of caffeine in three types. Evening-type students had more fatigue and less feeling of good health compared to morning-type students. Second, seven physical and mental healthy students were participated in the experiments with and without bright light exposure. They were tested Multiple Sleep Latency Test, subjective sleepiness scales (Stanford sleepiness scale, Kalolinska sleepiness scale and so on). We analyzed the indicator of an autonomic nervous system by time series data of heart rate variability. Subjective sleepiness on Kalolinska sleepiness scale was decreased on bright light codition compared to that on room-light condition at 18 o'clock. There were no significant differences on the indicator of an autonomic nervous system in the two light conditions. Bright light exposure during daytime for one day was thought to have the limited effects on sleepiness.