Attention mechanisms elicited by deviant stimuli from the context: Event-related brain potential study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Jun'ichi  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80211845)
Research Collaborator MORIMOTO Fumihito  関西学院大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 大学院研究員
SUGIMOTO Fumie  関西学院大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 大学院生,奨励研究員,大学院研究員
MURAMATSU Marisa  関西学院大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords注意 / 注意の捕捉 / 逸脱事象 / 事象関連脳電位(ERP) / P300 / 事象関連脳電位(ERP)
Research Abstract
Temporal change in attentional allocation to the deviant event from the context was examined by the P300 event-related brain potential (ERP) elicited from a visual 3-stimulus oddball tasks. The results show that the change in nontarget P300 amplitude reflects the expectancy and anticipation to the next target, and that the change in scalp distribution of the nontarget P300 amplitude indicates that although the task-irrelevant deviation captured attention at the beginning, it was subsequently treated as task-relevant deviations.