Evaluation of the accuracy of memory monitoring and the effectiveness of Memory Control from the standpoint of metamemory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30202112)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実験系心理学 / 記憶 / メタ記憶 / 記憶モニタリング / 記憶コントロール
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to empirically examine how people monitor their own memory ability, memory characteristics and knowledge states, and how they make use of the outcomes of such memory monitoring to actively and effectively control memory activities in the situation of both laboratory settings and everyday life. Each of One-hundred and twenty-two university students individually provided the data of laboratory-based memory and everyday memory through the memory experiments, the survey with questionnaire, and the memory tests. Based on these data, metamemory is theoretically and comprehensively discussed.