Relationship between the ability to recognize facial expression and gaze behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHijiyama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (00243527)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表情の知覚 / 表情識別能力 / 視線行動 / 高齢者 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Research Abstract
In this study, I developed a task that closely examines the individual ability to recognize facial emotions. At first, the task measured the sensitivity of normal adults and their gaze behaviors when looking at emotional faces were examined. The results showed that the individuals with higher ability to recognize emotions except for happy looked more at the eyes of faces. Secondly, aged people showed difficulties in recognize emotions except for happy. Gaze data showed that they had tendencies to look less at the eyes. Third, the children with autism spectrum disorder showed the difficulty in emotion recognition, but they also showed development. Gaze data showed that they began to look more at the eyes as they developed.