Empirical comparison between context-dependent effects in free recall induced by simple- and complex-environmental information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
ISARIDA TOSHIKO  静岡県立大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (40161567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISARIDA Takeo  静岡大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (30116529)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords記憶 / エピソード定義文脈 / 環境的文脈 / 文脈依存性 / BGM / 自由再生 / 文脈依存記憶 / BGM文脈 / ビデオ文脈 / 文脈依存効果 / 場所文脈 / 学習時間効果 / 再生記憶 / 視覚情報 / 聴覚情報 / 環境情報 / 背景色 / 匂い / 音楽
Research Abstract
The present study investigated whether and how various environmental information, such as place, background color of a computer screen, background music, and odor, influences free recall. Furthermore, the present study investigated and compared the effects of simple and complex environmental information. The present study empirically found that (1) the functions of complex place context, manipulated by the combination of place, experimenter, and subsidiary task, and of the simple-place context are different; and (2) there is functional difference between global contexts, such as place, background-context, and odor contexts, and local contexts, such as background context. Furthermore, we invented a new methodology investigating odor-dependent memory, which has enhanced the systematization of research on odor context-dependent memory.