Project/Area Number |
22530807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
IJUIN Mutsuo 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00250192)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 読解 / シミュレーション / コネクショニスト・モデル / 漢字・仮名 / 処理の役割分担 / 意味の計算 / 言語 / 読み / 意味表象 |
Research Abstract |
Reading comprehension is a computational process which maps orthographic representation as an input onto semantic representation as an output. The computation involves two processes : direct visual process (orthography->semantics : orth->sem, hereafter) and phonologically mediated process (orthography->phonology->semantics : orth->phon->sem). The key is the division of labor between the two processes. Simulation experiment was conducted using an artificial neural network model that learned Japanese reading aloud and reading comprehension. The model showed some reading effects, largely comparable to these effects in the naming latencies of Japanese skilled readers. After lesion method had been applied, the model was isolated either the orth->sem or the orth->phon->sem process. When reading Kanji (especially words with consistent orth->sem mappings), the orth->sem had more contribution to the correct activation of semantics than the orth->phon->sem. Reading Kana, however, leaded to the opposite results. These results suggest that the division of labor between the two processes in reading Japanese varied according to the scripts.