The Elementary Schools and the Communities in Modern Hokkaido: With a Focus on Hokkaido Reclamation and the Spread of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Noriko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40374748)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育史 / 近代北海道 / 移住民 / 簡易な教育 / 近代 / 北海道 / 地域 / 学校史 / 教育制度 / 小学校 / 地域社会 / 北海道開拓 / 教育普及
Research Abstract
The policy of Hokkaido reclamation blocked the spread of elementary school education. To break it, the Hokkaido government recognized kan'ikyoikujo having simple education contents and institution as the elementary school. However, it imposed a large amount of educational expenses on Hokkaido's inhabitants. The elementary school education of Hokkaido spread by inhabitants bore a large amount of educational expenses, and having established kan'ikyoikujo.