A Study on the process of formation and actual condition of the research organization in the Imperial university under wartime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIBA Yasuyuki  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 協力研究員 (50436177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Hideaki  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (20292188)
TANIMOTO Muneo  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (90301192)
MOTOMURA Masafumi  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 協力研究員 (80322973)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育史 / 日本史 / 科学教育 / 思想史 / 科学技術動員 / 科学史 / 大学史
Research Abstract
We brought a lot of details to light on the process of formation and actual condition of the research organization in the Imperial university under wartime after an examination of the historical documents belonging to the Imperial university from several viewpoints that are the history of science, the history of Japanese thought, and the history of education.