Study on Process when Psychology is Accepted as one Subject of the Normal School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
BANZAI Tomohide  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30165063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANO Kuniko  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20162076)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育心理学 / 師範学校 / 教科目 / 客観科学 / 領域固有性 / 学校制度 / 心理学 / 師範科 / 学科目 / 児童期 / 青年期 / 満州 / 朝鮮 / 教育心理 / 教育令 / 東アジア
Research Abstract
Maintenance of the subject in normal school was conducted after installation of the teacher of secondary school training course in Meiji 8.(1885) In Meiji 10 (1887), the students who were belonging to the elementary school teacher training course required to study for two years, and tree years were necessary for the students in secondary teacher training course to graduate. Psychology was introduced into the latter course as academic subjectfor the first time (the Tokyo higher normal school and Tokyo Literature and Science Universityof Tokyo, 1931, p.17). It can guess that Japanese ministry of Education organized the normal school system, focusing on the grade, educational contents and the kinds of subject similar to the European Universities. In the secondary teacher training course, subject of psychology was lectured at the first half of the second grade, and in the first half of the 3rd grade, But, Psychology was not contained in academic subjects at the course of the elementary school teacher training. Furthermore, in February of Meiji 12, Psychology was introduced to the curriculum of main teacher trainingcourse. The third and 5th grade students were obligated to get credit of the Psychology.