The Development of Coaching Ability Criterion for Cooperative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nobuyuki  岐阜大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20345771)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords協同学習(協働学習) / グループ学習 / 授業評価 / コンピテンシー / 教師教育 / 協同学習(協働学習) / 協同学習
Research Abstract
To ensure the quality of cooperative learning the teacher's coaching ability will be challenged to produce a multiplier effect with children as far as cultivating their open mind for intensive active learning and to develop their collaborative spirits via cooperative learning activities. For the assessment of teacher's coaching abilities are developed diagnosis criteria identifying lesson and learning improvement with special emphasis on interactive social competency. This element of competency can hardly be visualized but in a certain way be demonstrated by a constructive relationship within the learning cooperation.