Japanese and American supporters who connected intercultural situations - focusing on the supporting systems for Korean female students in the main island of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Takako  岐阜大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (00293580)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異文化理解 / 留学生支援 / 内鮮融和 / 異文化交流
Research Abstract
K.Yanagihara gave scholarships, while Y.Sekiya and T.Masutomi taught teaceremony,calligraphy and Tanka and such for Korean female students in Kokiryo Dormitory,which was established by the princess of Korean Dynasty. Despite their desire to gain a deeper understanding of Japan, their supporting systems were considered to have been "assimilated into Japanese society".
On the other hand, T. Kato, the general secretary of Tokyo YWCA, cooperated during the war in spite of she had many international experiences. The Tokyo YWCA dormitory for Korean female students ran under such situations, and I discovered that what both of these groups did during the war was the result of the same consciousness.