School Culture and Gender of Middle School and Girls' Middle School in Modern Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shizuko  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (40225595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMADA Erika  成蹊大学, 文学部, 講師 (50536589)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中学校 / 高等女学校 / 学校文化 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
In this research, based on a viewpoint of the history of school system, comparative analyses of the education of middle school and girls’ middle school are conducted, along with the analyses of the magazine articles read by middle school students or girls’ middle school students. As a result, the followings are clarified: characteristics of the discussion on the secondary education reform in the 1920s, the differences ofstructural designs of middle school and girls’ middle school, the differences of textbook contents between Shushin(morals) and Seiri-eisei (physiology and hygiene), and the differences of themes and styles in the literary columns of boys’ magazines and girls’ magazines. This research achieved to clarify the framework of gender construction in secondary education.