The problem of 'spirituality' through the alternative educations and the idea of 'keiko, training, exercise and expertise'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHIRA Tadashi  京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90228205)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピリチュアリティ / ケア / 無心 / 修道院 / ブータン / 養成 / ライフサイクル / 稽古 / 宗教性 / Mushin / オールタナティヴ教育 / 教育人間学 / ホリスティック教育 / シュタイナー教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the problem of ‘Spirituality’ through the alternative educations and the idea of ‘Keiko (training, exercise and expertise). As the field research: 1) the participant observation of the catholic monastery was carried out and the training system of the sisters was investigated. 2) The Bhutan research has been carried out and the result of this research will be published soon.
As the philosophical investigation: three books were published. 3)As a Japanese spirituality, the idea of ‘Mushin (No-mind)’ was investigated in: Nishihira, T. “Dynamism of No-mind”, Iwanami, 2014. 4) The problem of the human-care was investigated in: Nishihira, T. (eds) “Care and Human-life”, Minerva-shobo, 2013. 5) The problem of Human Lifecycle was investigated in: Suzuki. T. +Nishihira, T. “Life span Development and the lifecycle”, University of Tokyo Press, 2014.