A Study on Discipline Evaluation of Modern Japanese Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Toshiki  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (70240067)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords訓育 / 教育目標 / 教育評価 / 情意 / 生徒管理 / 生徒指導 / 生活指導 / 教育 / 評価 / 規律
Research Abstract
This study aimed at tracing the developing process of discipline evaluation theories and practices in modern Japanese elementary school. We therefor analyzed objectives and evaluation methods of students' conducts and characters not only in "Shitsukekata" (discipline), "Gyojo"(conduct) and "Soko"(moral conduct)but in "Syushinka"(Morals) and the other subjects.There have been only very limited number of studies on discipline evaluation in Japan so far. Our intention in this study is to fill the gap of studies on this theme. Through this study it is hoped that a proper way of guiding students will be developed based on the feedback information of discipline evaluation.