The development of English-taught degree programs in non - English speaking countries in the comparative perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUTAO Huang  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60335693)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際化 / 英語によるプログラム / 比較研究 / 英語プログラム / 非英語圏 / 比較教育
Research Abstract
First, the provision of English-taught degree programs has been expanded from the traditional elite or research-intensive universities to local institutions and even to non-university sectors in several countries. Second, there existed considerable varieties in the context, purposes, educational programs and medium of instruction of developing these degree programs depending on different countries. Finally, these countries were facing various issues and challenges while these degree programs were implemented.