The Newly-Established Subject Rika of Elementary School and the Policy of Vocational Education in Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ITO Toshiaki  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (40295572)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理科教育史 / 教育令 / 小学校令 / 実業教育 / 農学校
Research Abstract
I studied the relationship between the establishment of Rika and the policy of vocational education in the Meiji era. At the time, the major industry of Japan was agriculture. So, I noticed the agricultural school. I examined Agricultural School of Iki, Agricultural School of Hukue, Agricultural School of Hirado, Agricultural School of Hiroshima and Agricultural School of Niigata. I studied the policy of elementary schools in 1885, too.