Study of Educational Needs and Practice of Thinking Abilities for University Students and Assessment of its Educational Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IIYOSHI HIROKO  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00398413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoriko  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60320579)
NISHIGAKI Junko  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 准教授 (80345769)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学生の思考力 / 教育実践評価 / FD研究 / 学力論 / 教育学 / 教育系心理学
Research Abstract
This study focused on "thinking abilities", and is a practical and comprehensive study of the educational needs and educational practice of thinking abilities for university students. Furthermore, it assessed the educational effect of thinking abilities. The study analyzed (A) the thinking ability needs and the development consciousness of the students and (B) the recognition of importance and educational practices of thinking abilities of teachers. Both A and B were analyzed through various investigations and analyses: quantitative and qualitative analysis of questionnaires for students and teachers, narrative inquiry, case study of teaching practices, reviews of previous studies on critical thinking, and analysis of industry needs for thinking abilities. The results indicated the importance of teaching students the "attitudes" to think critically, and educating them by the various methods. In addition, our results showed the possibilities of its education.