An Empirical Study of Chinese Learning Education in Early Modern Japan, Taking the Relationship with Chinese Language as Marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SHU Zenan  千葉商科大学, 政策情報学部, 教授 (20266183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHARD Robert  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 客員教授 (30571492)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育史 / 文化史
Research Abstract
This research project elucidates education in Chinese learning during the early Edo period, through close investigation of this education in institutions of Chinese learning, with a focus on the underlying practical realities of the adoption of Chinese cultural forms, and from the viewpoint of its relations with living Chinese language. The research has clarified the practical realities of how Chinese language and cultural forms were adopted in response to particular needs from time to time, during a time when the heads of the Hayashi family school - whose efforts to integrate Confucianism into the governing systems of Bakufu and domains coincided with the interest in Confucianism on the part of statesmen in the Bakufu and domains casting about for new principles of government - were progressively winning a position of control over the Bakufu’s cultural education.