'Civic education' and reconstruction of social bonds through a comparison of Japanese and French music education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAKI Fumi  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (40510136)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカリキュラム論 / 音楽教育 / 文化の民主化 / 文化的権利 / 教育学 / 文化政策学 / 芸術諸学 / 西洋史 / 美学
Research Abstract
Main aim of this study is to elucidate issues on ‘civic education’ and reconstruction of social bonds in Japan through a comparison of Japanese and French music education systems. In Japan a music education system is mainly implemented as a part of general education. From the comparison to French music education system, aviewpoint concerning ‘civic education’ and social bonds is found to be lacked. I elucidated an issue on mutual relationship between associations and nation / localgovernments for well-functioned music education system (similar to other education).For ‘civic education’ on the Japanese music education, I pointed out an importance on the “democratization of the culture” on mutual activities of local governments and cultural associations spontaneously organized by citizens, that is, it is necessary to develop the ‘democratization of the culture’ on the places of music education, prices and genres of music and so on.