A Research on Support System for Professional Development of Young School-Teachers based on the life-course Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Junji  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50144051)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教師教育 / ライフコース / 発達 / 力量 / サポート機能 / 若い教師 / 発達サポート
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to reveal Support System for Professional Development of Young School-Teachers based on the life-course Approach. A questionnaire survey (208 respondents) and an interview survey (2 subjects) were conducted. The following results were obtain. The first is a conversion of the mode of thinking aboutteacher educators: it is to convert the mode of thinking from formal teacher educators based on the vertical relation between the instructing and instructed to informal teacher educators based on the horizontal relation of mutual support and encouragement. The second is a conversion of the mode of thinking related to the organizations undertaking teacher education: it is to convert the mode of thinking from trying to make one-dimensional institutionalization having the function of supporting and encouraging the development and competency formation of teachers to a mere shell to a mode of thinking designed to build multidimensional networks for which the function of support becomes fertile.