The Reconstruction of mathematics education in Japanese elementary schools, 1910-1950
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SATO Eiji  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (20339534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Tsutomu  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30233357)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数学教育史 / 戦時期 / 塩野直道 / 尋常小学算術 / 遠山啓 / 数学教育 / 教科書 / カリキュラム / 和田義信 / 算術
Research Abstract
This study clarified the history of mathematics education in modern Japan, by focusing on ‘Jinjo-shogaku-sanjutsu’, the 4th national authorized textbook of elementary schools, published in 1935. ‘Jinjo-shogaku-sanjutsu’ was understood as a progressive textbook which was compiled under the influence of Perry Movement. However, it was also based on the wartime thought, the elimination of others’ voice.