Research and Study on Local Educational Programs and Practices Based on Agriculture in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAshiya University
Principal Investigator
SAMPA Mitsuhiko  芦屋大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90183392)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育自治 / 地域教育 / 全村教育 / 農村教育 / 青年教育 / 郷土教育 / 実業補習学校 / 農山漁村経済更生計画 / 農民教育 / 農本主義 / 農業教育 / 青年学校 / 塾風教育 / 農山漁村経済更正計画
Research Abstract
In Modern Japan, we can often see local educational programs and practices based on agriculture. The purpose of this research is to prove that those programs and practices had folk and self-government characters. The education in modern Japan had the character of westernization, modernization, and centralization. As a result of this research, however, the local educational programs and practices were making the criticism to the education of modern Japan inherent. Many of educators who planned these programs were criticizing public education as a whole. They thought the functions of a rural community's traditional self-formation as important. They produced an education philosophy, contents and methods original with their own area. And they built an overall area education plan. It was an original whole-village educational system. So, I think that the education policies of such farm villages were the trials of the educational self-government in modern Japan history of education.