Historical study of educational thought for'media-politics', learning and examinations in New Education Movement in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Yoko  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40311823)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイギリス新教育運動 / 新教育連盟 / 試験 / 知能テスト / パーシー・ナン / マイケ ル・サドラー / ベアトリス・エンソア / シリル・バート / メディア・ポリティクス / 進歩主義教育 / イギリス新教育 / 学び / マイケル・サドラー / IQテスト
Research Abstract
In this study I focus on conflicting concepts of ‘Freedom in education’. Historical research can help to clarify complexities and ambiguities arising from Examination and Intelligent Tests to promote ‘learning for children’ during the New Education Movement in England. I examine polemics from the journal New Era (1921-39) and in two Reports of international conferences New Education Fellowship (NEF) in 1929 and 1931. These documents are examined particularly for their‘media-politics’. Michael Sadler and Percy Nunn presented ambiguous ideasconcerning ‘Freedom in education’ and ‘individuality of the child’, though criticized byBeatrice Ensor and complicated by NEF reception of the eugenic thought of Cyril Burt.