A theoretical and practical study on the development of elementary school teachers' competencies: focusing on the explicit and tacit aspects of their competencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRyukoku University Faculty of Junior College (2011-2012)
Aichi Konan College (2010)
Principal Investigator
MORI Hisayoshi  龍谷大学短期大学部, 准教授 (00413287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Nozomi  高知大学, 附属教職実践センター, 講師 (40506713)
TAKATANI Tetsuya  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00464595)
HIROSE Makoto  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70530913)
FUKAMI Toshitaka  島根大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80510502)
MIYAHASHI Sayuri  四国学院大学, 総合教育研究センター, 助教 (80461375)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育学 / 小学校教員 / 力量形成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify the explicit and tacit images of the teaching profession held by elementary school teachers in Japan. The major research questions are as follows: 1) What are the core elements (competencies) of the teaching profession as perceived by elementary school teachers in Japan? 2) On what basis are some competencies considered more or less important than others? We identified commonalities in the participants’ opinions on teacher competencies. They are summarized as the following. The teachers listed more than two meanings for the core competencies of the teaching profession. The participants (teachers) perceived their role as teachers and the needed skills for teaching professionals in terms of their relationships with others (children, parents, colleagues, etc.), and considered that such relationships provided the teachers with the situations in which they could deal with problems irrespective of their own carrier.