Comparative Study of the Theoretical Framework of InternationalStudent Support in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Aya  北海道大学, 国際本部留学生センター, 准教授 (10326788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Maiko  北海道大学, 国際本部・留学生センター, 講師 (10545627)
FIRKOLA Peter  北海道大学, 国際本部・留学生センター, 准教授 (30301013)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高等教育政策 / 留学生支援 / 国際交流 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス:カナダ:オーストラリア / 高等教育
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to improve international student support in higher education in the field of policy making as well as at individual universities. It examined international student support at higher education institutions in the UK, Canada, Australia and Japan and attempted to construct the theoretical framework of international student support through an analysis of the features of student support in the four countries. Based on the results of this project, a three-dimensional theoretical framework was developed. 1230177FA001 高等教育