Comparative study of Japan and France on the role of educational sciences in the teacher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Shuichi  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70515965)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育政策 / 教師教育 / フランス
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify characteristics of Japan in the role of educational sciences (philosophy of education, history of education, comparative education, etc.) in the teacher education by comparaison between Japan and France. In France, the teacher training is started to be assured in the Master's degree courses in2010. The progress of this reform was followed up by this study. And the role of the branches of educational sciences as philosophy of education, comparative education and so on was examined in a comparative perspective.