Research on Newly Developed Viet Nam Higher Education Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kazutaka  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90182427)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大学 / privatization / ドイモイ / 大学の質保証 / 大学評価 / 市場経済 / 高等教育改革 / ベトナム / 高等教育 / 大学民営化 / 民立大学 / 教育市場化 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
1) "Agenda on Viet Nam Higher Education Reform 2006-2020″(the Ministry of Education and Training in 2005),which was replaced with "Education Development Strategy 2001-2010" , was not one to which made some modification,but had a meaningof about-face of the strategy. Research made it clear that Agenda was issued by some other policy makers in order to meet the national strategy' s switch toward to become a member of WTO. Agenda allows higher education to private universities to collect tuition, to get foreign investment and independent management from the government. This brough drastic expansion of private universities.
2) Rapid and drastic expansion of universities were normally understood as effect ofexternal factors such as massive loan form the World Bank and joining to WTO. Research reveals that political idea on privatization of higher education institutions was primarily brought by internal authorities concerned who were in Viet Nam War generation. Privatization of universities should be considered both dimensions of internal and external factors.
3) Privatization of universities causes several big problems like (1) how university'sproperty should be divided and who is a owner of a private university, (2)since university regulations are yet unarranged, private universities are established and managed by the corporation law instead. Under socialist market economy, private universities plays a great excellent corporation in Viet Nam that has less ideal ofeducation and poor research environment though.