A comparative study on policies and policy cultures concerning target-setting in academic achievement and testing
Project/Area Number |
22530850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUNO Masaaki 東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (10285512)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 政策 / 政策文化 / 目標設定 / テスト / 日本 / イギリス / ニュージーランド / イギリス:ニュージーランド / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
Many nation states and regions set standards on their students’ academic achievement and conduct tests with view of ensuring the standards. This study explored both commonality and variance between these kinds of policies in Japan, New Zealand, and the U.K. Data drawn from policy documents and interviews with a variety of policy actors were analysed. A tentative framework of understanding policy differences in terms of policy cultures was presented.