Research on School Governance through Students-Parents-Teachers Meeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Yasuhiko  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (80304195)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords三者協議会 / 開かれた学校づくり / ガバナンス / 学校協議会
Research Abstract
The open school management" policy has aimed at the governance by external evaluation. On the other hand, Students-Parents-Teachers Meetings (Sansha kyogikai) pursue to grow up responsiveness through the participation to the conference process. According to the interview with the person in charge, although SPT meeting does not mean the engagement in school governance, they find the significance of the SPT meeting as fostering the consciousness and responsibility as the constituency of school and local community