Comparative study on neo-liberal education reform in Japan and the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOTORIYAMA Yosuke  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90262419)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新自由主義教育改革 / 教育人権 / 国際人権 / 公教育の無償性 / 学校制度整備義務 / 学校制度的基準 / 学校体系 / 小中一貫校 / 教育再生 / 教育の自由 / 自民党憲法改正草案 / 教育財政 / 教育条件整備基準 / 福祉国家 / 子どもの権利 / 権利としての公教育の無償性 / 新自由主義 / 教育改革 / 受益者負担 / 応能負担 / 教育財政移転制度 / 東京都
Research Abstract
The fruits of this research project are two-folds. First, this research clarifies how the neo-liberal education reform contradicts the principle of free public education and proposes the outline of the educational finance law which alternates the neo-liberal education reform. Second, this research identifies the government's obligation under the Constitution and the international human right treaties to establish the educational system, and clarifies the details of this obligation.