A study on the building of social capital in elementary school districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUYUGUCHI Kenji  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70312139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMOTO Tetsuo  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (30404114)
MASUDA Kentarou  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (70389229)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Yasuhiko  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (70436450)
SUWA Hidehiro  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (80300440)
KASHIWAGI Tomoko  大阪国際大学, 短期大学部, 専任講師 (90571894)
IKUTA Jyunichi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70412450)
TAKAGI Ryou  中国学園大学, 子ども学部, 専任講師 (70521996)
OONO Yasuki  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育学研究科, 准教授 (60335403)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 学校組織 / ネットワーク / 信頼 / 教育効果 / 学校 / 保護者 / 家庭 / 授業研究 / 専門的コミュニティ / 小学校区
Research Abstract
First, we investigated the effects of social capital on to academic performance and professional growth by utilizing quantitative data. The ties between a teacher and students have a significant effect on the improving of academic performance. Second, we have described the procedures and methods to build social capital in school districts by utilizing qualitative data. Social capital had been building through promoting the communications, reciprocity norms, trust relationships within people of the school district.