Clinical assessment of moral education lessons using the association method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAMIZONO Kohtaro  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50128005)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords連想法 / 臨床 / 授業評価 / 道徳 / 授業研究 / 子どもの意識 / 道徳授業 / 評価 / 教育臨床
Research Abstract
The association method provides a means of making an assessment from the point of view of children’s own consciousness. Therefore, I have devised and published results obtained by this method for the purpose of furthering knowledge of moral education lessons, and as a tool for school management. Consequently, I have been able to highlight the central task of supporting the self-affirmative consciousness of children within the scope of responsibilities of education in general, and moral education in particular. Lessons based on these principles were organized and assessed. The papers included in this project reveal the clear effective potential of developing self-affirmative consciousness in the moral education classroom. In this way, this project has paved the way for a clinical means of school management based, from the outset, on the interpretation of the children's own conscience.