The efficacy of breast cancer education for Japanese young females
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHMURA Tousei  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30295349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Koichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
SUZUKI Yasuyo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60404604)
KUTOMI Goro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10404625)
KAMESHIMA Hidekazu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80517912)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育学 / 乳癌 / 検診 / 健康
Research Abstract
By breast cancer education, the knowledge of breast cancer of the young female students significantly deepened. A change of consciousness, the understanding for breast cancer screening was found in the questionnaire after the lecture. They could know the right method of the breast self-examination.We thought that we were able to enhance the consciousness, the understanding ofthe breast cancer screening for the young women by breast cancer education.It is very important to continue breast cancer education for young female students in future.