Study on the system for evaluation of teacher training in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mikio  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30142904)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教員養成評価 / アクレディテーション / 台湾 / 大学評価 / 教師教育 / 教育学
Research Abstract
The system for evaluation of teacher training in Taiwan was introduced for the purpose of improvement of the quality of teacher and control of the quantity of teacher . Evaluation includes a field work, and the standard of the evaluation of teacher t raining, an index, the result are shown. The result is shown with three phases, and, in the case of the severest evaluation, the recruitment of students is stopped. However, this method was changed from 2012 to the authorization method. This evaluation of teacher training is carried out by Higher Education Evaluation & Accreditation Council of Taiwan after 2006. It is not simple accreditation. Are penalty and incentive by the evaluation result necessary? The system expected as a device of the selection qualitatively quantitatively swings now again.