Study on school incidents related to students with special needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Takashi  日本女子大学, 教職教育開発センター, 教授 (70287811)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Tomoyo  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学校事故 / 教育裁判 / 特別支援教育 / 障害
Research Abstract
We conducted a survey research to principals of elementary schools and junior highschools in regard to school incidents caused to/by students with special needs. As a result, we found the following points:It is possible that the principals may not be able to fully utilize what they learned from past school incidents and related experiences as an opportunity for recognition of the risks thereafter and risk prevention.On the other hand, after looking up related precedents, we realized the following points:1) Although in majority of the precedents students with special needs were the injured student, in certain precedents students with special needs were the student who caused the accident.2) Among the precedents related to corporal punishment, there were certain numbers of precedents that students with special needs were the victim.