Field research on the issues of the career education in the "high schools with educational difficulties"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KOMIKAWA Koichiro  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (50287835)
Research Collaborator AOTO Yasushi  NPO 法人さいたまユースネット, 理事長
ONO Masashi  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 講師
MINAMIDE Yosinari  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 進路多様校 / 高等学校 / 高卒就職 / 高校中退 / 進路指導 / 子どもの貧困 / 職業教育
Research Abstract
Hearing investigation was conducted to public high schools, local businesses, child and youth center in the local areas, and NPOs which dispatch support staffs to high schools in the Osaka Prefecture. The actual condition of the career support in the“high schools with educational difficulties”was grasped. At many high schools, difficulties were held in the career support for students, and there were plenty of dropouts. If there were no cooperation and collaboration among education, welfare and labor, dealing with this situation will almost be impossible.