A Research of the History of International Council for Adult Education for International Network of Adult Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoko  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70287837)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成人教育運動 / 社会教育 / 国際成人教育協議会 / 国際成人教育会議 / 生涯学習 / 社会運動 / 国際ネットワーク / 国際成人教育協議会ICAE
Research Abstract
The moving of the secretary and its office of International Council for Adult Education from Canada to Uruguay is related to the enthusiasms of popular movements after the dictatorships within the country and the region in the mid-1980s and that ICAE have been influenced from such enthusiasms though its third World Conference. ICAE also have explored their activities after the moving more than before. So it got clear that we had to take the moving more important epoch within the ICAE history through its relation of these components, beyond the simple reason for reduction of finance. It also got clear that we have to analyze each history of its region organizations under the political situation changing of the related countries, the relation structure of them among each region, the support organizations to them, and so on.